Cookies and Privacy Policy

The Parliamentary All-Party Betting & Gaming Group (APBGG) website (including the version optimised for mobile devices) uses cookies and similar technologies to identify users of the site and aid in our analysis of its users. By using the APBGG's website you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this policy.

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, company/organisation)
  • Answers to survey questions

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Submit a response to our surveys.
  • You subscribe to our mailing list
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your information?

The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group collects your data so that we can:

  • Know who you are when we analyse the survey results 
  • Analyse the survey results for the purpose set out in the survey
  • Send you information regarding The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group’s activities

If you agree and are taking part in a survey then The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group will share your data with SurveyMonkey whose software manages the survey. You will have to consent to Survey Monkey’s Privacy Notice to participate in the survey.If you are signed up to our mailing list then we will store your personal identification details on a database provided by MailChimp.Com. Their Privacy Policy can be found here.

How do we store your data?

Where your data is not stored securely either by SurveyMonkey or MailChimp, The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group securely stores your data at the office of the Secretariat where it is encrypted and password protected.

The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group will keep your personal information and survey data for the duration of the survey’s life. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting all relevant computer files.

The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group will keep your personal information for the purposes of our mailing list until you inform us to remove it. This is easily done by pressing the unsubscribe button on the link provided in all of our communications

Marketing

The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group would like to send you information about the Group’s activities that we think you might like.

If you are on our mailing list then you will have agreed to receive communications from us regarding the Group’s activities, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group from contacting you for marketing purposes or proving your details to our speakers so they can see who will be in the audience of our meetings.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Or write to us: Data Controller, The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group, c/o Philip Davies MP, Houses of Parliament, Westminster London SW1 0AA

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information.When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information , visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy Policies of other websites

If the Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group website contains links to other websites, our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Or write to us at: Data Controller, The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group, c/o Philip Davies MP, Houses of Parliament, Westminster London SW1 0AA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Parliamentary All Party Betting & Gaming Group has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Phone: 0303 123 1113

What do we do?

Discussing policy, engaging with stakeholders.
Find out more

Latest News

Read the latest developments from our meetings.
Find out more
Copyright Parliamentary All-Party Betting & Gaming Group 2020.
Disclaimer: This is not an official website of the House of Commons or the House of Lords. It has not been approved by either House or its Committees. All-Party Parliamentary Groups are informal groups of Members of both Houses with a common interest in particular issues. The views expressed on this website are those of the Group. Nothing on this website may be copied, distributed or re-published, without the express permission of the All-Party Betting & Gaming Group. 
crossmenuchevron-down